Email: info@tifatravels.com
Call Us +234 1 629 0064, +234 802 353 7231, +234 802 572 9542

Visa Advisory


Ireland Visa Requirements

 

  1. Fully complete the online application form, and submit your signed summary application form, photographs and fee
  2. In addition to the signed summary application form, please also submit a signed letter of application
  • Outlining your reason for wishing to visit Ireland,
  • Giving details of any members of your family who are currently in Ireland, or any other EU State, stating how long you plan to stay,
  • undertaking that you will observe the conditions of your visa, that you will not become a burden on the State, and that you will leave the State on the expiry of your permission to remain.
  1. Passport, valid for 6 months after your intended date of departure from the State, and copy of previous passport if applicable.
  2. If visiting another State prior to travelling to Ireland, the relevant visa for that State must be obtained and in your passport before applying for an Irish visa.
  3. If you have been refused a visa for any other country, details of this must be given. Submit the original letter issued to you by the authorities of that country. Concealment of visa refusals will result in your Irish visa application being refused.
  4. If you are resident in a country other than your country of origin, evidence of your permission to reside in that country. This permission should be valid for at least 3 months after your intended departure from Ireland
  5. Where a child under the age of 18 is travelling alone, the consent of both parents/guardians is required. If the child is travelling with one parent, the consent of the other parent is required. This signed parental consent must be accompanied by a copy of the consenting parent's passport or national identity card showing the bearer's signature.
  6. Where only one parent has total custody, a Court Order bestowing sole custody of this child must be shown.

 

Accommodation and Funding

  1. A letter of invitation from your contact/host in Ireland confirming that accommodation will be provided for the duration of your visit.
  2. Current utility account bill in name of contact/host for address where you will be accomodated.
  3. A written undertaking from your contact/host stating that you will observe the conditions of your visa, that you will not become a burden on the State, and that you will leave the State on the expiration of your permission to remain.
  4. Details of how you are known to, or related to your contact/host, and supporting evidence of this – e.g. birth certificates/marriage certificates
  5. Copy of your contact/host’s passport, or if contact/host is an Irish citizen, other documentary evidence attesting to Irish citizenship.
  6. If your contact/host is not an Irish/EEA citizen, evidence of their permission to remain in Ireland – a copy of their GNIB card and copy of their passport showing Immigration stamps.
  7. A detailed statement of your bank account covering a six-month period immediately prior to your visa application, and showing sufficient funds to cover your costs
  8. A detailed statement of your contact/host’s bank account for the six-month period immediately prior to your visa application showing sufficient funds to support your stay.
  9. Evidence of insurance cover will help us decide your application. If we grant you a visit, you should show proof of medical/travel insurance when you arrive at the port of entry.

Evidence of your obligations to return to your country of permanent residence

  1. If you are employed, a letter from your employer stating how long you have been employed there, the dates you will be on annual leave from, the date you will be returning to work in that employment, and your three most recent payslips.
  2. If you are a student, a letter from your college stating the course you are studying, how many years you have been a student there, how many years/terms you have left at that college, and that you will be returning there following your visit to Ireland.
  3. Details of any family members living in your country of permanent residence. If you are married or have children under age eighteen, and your spouse or children are remaining at home, you should submit your marriage certificate and birth certificates for the children.

Ireland Embassies and High commission in Nigeria

1 Negro Cresent 
Maitama District 
Abuja,
Nigeria.


Phone:
+234-946-20611


Fax:
+234-941-31805
+234-946-20613