Email: info@tifatravels.com
Call Us +234 1 629 0064, +234 802 353 7231, +234 802 572 9542

Visa Advisory


Greece Visa Requirements

Supporting documents to be submitted from non-Greeks nationals residing in Greece, for validation of certificates

1) True copy of the criminal record – Certified by issuing authority – Greek Ministry of Justice and Greek Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

2) Certificate of employment of the last three years – Certified by issuing Authority – Greek Ministry of Interior – and Greek M.F.A.
OR Unemployment card and certificate of allowance (temporarily unemployed) Certified by issuing Authority (ΟΑΕΔ) and Greek M.F.A  

3)  True copy of certificate of Permanent Residence, with supporting documents – Certified by issuing Authority (Municipality) – Greek Ministry of Interior and Greek M.F.A.

4) True copy of the Residence Permit – Certified by issuing Authority – Greek Ministry of Interior and Greek M.F.A.

5) True copy of the visa – Certified by Greek M.F.A.

6) True copy of Tax Clearance Certificate – Certified by Greek Ministry of Economy and Greek M.F.A.

7) True copy of Bank account – Certified by issuing Authority and Greek M.F.A.

8) Original letter in Greek from the Receiver (Authority Requesting the Validation) of certificates, to clarify accurately the reason of usage -  Certified by Greek Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

Notice: documents submitted should only be in originals.


Documents to be provided by applicants traveling for BUSINESS (SCHENGEN)

1. Criminal record of the last three years – Certified by Ministry of Foreign Affairs. For non-Nigerian nationals certified from your Embassy.

2. Statement occupying property (e.g. House) – Certified by Ministry of Foreign Affairs. For non-Nigerian nationals certified from your Embassy.

3. Original certificate of employment of the last three years and employment letter stating the days of leave. (FOR EMPLOYEES)

4.Tax clearance certificate, of the last three years – certified from the issuing authority and M.F.A. For non-Nigerian nationals certified from your Embassy.

5. Certificate of business Incorporation (Certificate of registration of a company or business), Certified by issuing authority.

6. Memorandum.

7. Salary slips of the last three years. (FOR EMPLOYEES)

8. Personal Bank statement and balance of account over last three years - Certified at least from one Official and from the Head of the Bank (name, surname, rank, signature and bank’s seal).

9. Invitation letter (in both Greek and English) from the company based in Greece. The letter should contain relevant personal data of the invited person, purpose of the visit and duration of stay. In the case of participation in conferences, fairs, seminars, congresses e.t.c. Invitation letter from a company or an authorized body to attend events connected with trade, industry or work.

10. Hotel reservation – letter (in Greek) by faxing from the hotel with the evidence of the Guest (name, surname, and the number of the passport) for the whole duration of the intended stay, and the price of booking – Certified from the Manager of the hotel (name, surname, signature and the hotel’s seal).

11. Copy of flight ticket or flight reservation including return flight.

12. Travel insurance – Certified at least from one official and from the Head of the insurance company (name, surname, rank, signature and Company’s seal)

13. Birth certificate – Certified by M.F.A. For non-Nigerian nationals certified from your Embassy.

14. Health certificate - Certified by M.F.A. For non-Nigerian nationals certified from your Embassy.

Notice: documents provided should be in photocopies but originals must be submitted during the interview.

Documents to be provided by applicants traveling for the purpose of Tourism (SCHENGEN)

1. Criminal record of the last three years – Certified by Ministry of Foreign Affairs.  For non-Nigerian nationals certified from your Embassy.

2. Statement occupying property (e.g. House) – Certified by Ministry of Foreign Affairs. For non-Nigerian nationals certified from your Embassy.

3.Original certificate of employment of the last three years and employment letter stating the days of leave.

4. Tax clearance certificate, of the last three years – certified from the issuing authority and M.F.A.   
For non-Nigerian nationals certified from your Embassy.

5. Salary slips of the last three years

6. Bank statement and balance of account over last three years - Certified at least from one Official and from the Head of the Bank (name, surname, rank, signature and bank’s seal).

7. Hotel reservation – letter (in Greek) by faxing from the hotel with the evidence of the Guest (name, surname, and the number of the passport) for the whole duration of the intended stay, and the price of booking – Certified from the Manager of the hotel (name, surname, signature and the hotel’s seal).

8. Copy of flight ticket or flight reservation including return flight.

9. Travel insurance – Certified at least from one official and from the Head of the insurance company (name, surname, rank, signature and Company’s seal)

10. Birth certificate – Certified by M.F.A. For non-Nigerian nationals certified from your Embassy.

11. Family certificate Certified by M.F.A. For non-Nigerian nationals certified from your Embassy.

12. Marriage certificate Certified by M.F.A. For non-Nigerian nationals certified from your Embassy.

13. Certificate of celibacy (for singles- Certified by M.F.A. For non-Nigerian nationals certified from your Embassy.

14. Health certificate - Certified by M.F.A. For non-Nigerian nationals certified from your Embassy.

Notice: documents provided should be in photocopies but originals must be submitted during the interview.


Supporting documents to be submitted for validation of certificates

1. Criminal record of the last five years – Certified by Ministry of Foreign Affairs. For non-Nigerian nationals certified from your Embassy.

2. Statement occupying property (e.g. House) – Certified by Ministry of Foreign Affairs. For non-Nigerian nationals certified from your Embassy.

3. Certificate of employment of the last three years.

4. Salary slips of the last three years

5. Tax clearance certificate, of the last three years – certified by Ministry of Foreign Affairs. For non-Nigerian nationals certified from your Embassy.

6. Bank statement (bank account and balance) of the last three years.

7. Health certificate – certified from: a) public Hospital, and b) Ministry of Foreign Affairs. For non-Nigerian nationals certified from your Embassy.

8. Certificate of celibacy (for Singles) – Certified by Ministry of Foreign Affairs. For non-Nigerian nationals certified from your Embassy.

9. Marriage certificate - Certified by M.F.A. For non-Nigerian nationals certified from your Embassy.

10. Family certificate - Certified by M.F.A. For non-Nigerian nationals certified from your Embassy.

11. Birth certificate - Certified by M.F.A. For non-Nigerian nationals certified from your Embassy.

12.Original letter in Greek from the Receiver (Authority Requesting the Validation) of certificates, to clarify accurately the reason of usage - Certified by Greek Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

13. Proof of commercial activities in Nigeria and resent business contacts, the continuation of the commercial relationship with the company that invites (contracts, bills, commercial correspondence etc) (for Businessmen – Companies)

Notice: documents provided should be in photocopies but originals must be submitted during the interview.

New Visa Information System (VIS)

Application Form


Procedure of issuance of Schengen visas for seafarers

Applications for entry and signing-on of aliens subject to visa requirements in order to embark on a ship shall be examined if:

Α. the following documents are directly sent to the competent consular authority:

1. Application by the shipping company or a duly authorized shipping agent, required to have a shipping agent permission by the competent port authority, indicating the seafarer’s full details including:

- The seafarer’s identity (Name, Surname, Nationality, Date of birth, Passport number, Rank/Grade),

- Date of applicant’s entry into the Schengen/Greek territory and signing-on,

- Details of the shipping agent of the country where the visa is to be issued,

- Vessel’s name, registration number, flag under which the vessel is sailing, and IMO number (where applicable).

- Scheduled date of vessel’s arrival in the port where the seafarer is to sign on,

- Scheduled date of vessel’s departure,

2. Formal declaration signed by the shipping company or its representative or a duly authorized shipping agent, in the form of a solemn declaration as per Law 1599/1986 (legalization by public authority not required), confirming that the seafarer signs on upon an invitation, as well as their responsibility for the expenses of the stay and, if necessary, for the repatriation costs of the seaman.

Β. The seafarer signing on presents himself before the consular authority with the following documents:

3. Duly completed form and signed copy of harmonized uniform-visa application form (Article 11 and Annex Ι of the Community Code on Visas – Official Journal of the European Union L 243/1 -15.9.2009), along with a recent colour photograph, size 40 mm x 60 mm.

4. A valid passport or other travel document recognised by our country, in compliance with those listed in the table of travel documents subject to a visa enabling third country nationals to cross the Union’s external borders, with a period of validity that shall extend at least three months after the intended date of departure, and containing at least two blank pages and issued within the previous 10 years (Article 12 of the Community Code on Visas – Official Journal of the European Union L 243/1 -15.9.2009).

5. Valid Seaman’s Book.

6. A medical fitness certificate from a recognised state or private establishment certifying the absence of any disease that might be a risk to public health, according to the international situation and the World Health Organisation, as well as of any other infectious or parasitic diseases, which impose the taking of measures for the protection of public health.

7. Any additional documents requested by the competent consular authority depending on local provisions or the applicant’s nationality.

8. A copy of the seafarer’s contract or letter of appointment.